First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Media Player information.

–2 votes
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

How do I delete programs on Windows Media Player?

2 Answers

+12 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

You can delete it from Add/Remove programs on Control Panel...

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

If you want to remove Windows Media Player's add-ons, navigate to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program, select them from the list, press Uninstall and follow the on-screen instructions. If you want to remove media files (videos, songs, photos) from Windows Media Player, select them and press the Delete button from your keyboard. If you want to remove Windows Media Player, go to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program > Turn Windows features on or off, expand the Media Features list, uncheck the box next to the player and click OK.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...