First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't install CorelDRAW in my PC.

–1 vote
asked by about CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
edited by

I can't install CorelDRAW in my PC. Can you help?

2 Answers

+11 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

Corel draw 12.1 is already installed on your PC... I don't understand why you want to install it... If you are going 4 updates... Just check whether your 12.1 is working properly... If it is then some of your DLL files might have been damaged... If such is the case then repair your OS using the recovery console... If 12.1 is not working uninstall it... Download REGSEEKER or some other registry cleaning utility... Clean your registry and reinstall it... If this doesn't work... There might be a Virus problem... I have found that you do not use a good AV... Buy Net Protector... It is my favorite and best AV... If still it doesn't help, repair your OS...

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

First, check if your computer meets the minimum system requirements to run the software:

  • OS: Windows 8 (32-bit or 64-bit), Windows 7 (32-bit or 64-bit), Windows Vista (32-bit or 64-bit), or Windows XP (32-bit);
  • Processor: Intel Pentium 4, AMD Athlon 64 or AMD Opteron;
  • RAM: 1GB;
  • Screen Resolution: 1024 x 768;
  • Hard Disk Space: 1.5 GB.

If the requirements are fulfilled and you're running Windows XP, use the package provided by Microsoft to update Windows Installer. If you're using Windows Vista or above, update it through Windows Update. After that, try running the installation package using Administrator rights. If it doesn't work, you need to contact the Technical Support.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...