First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Are there any updates to WinOnCD 5 that will make it work on Windows 7?

0 votes
asked by about Roxio WinOnCD Power Edition
edited by

Are there any updates to WinOnCD 5 that will make it work on Windows 7?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)
edited by

No, there are no updates for Roxio WinOnCD that will work in Windows 7. However, Roxio was acquired by Corel and the newest products are working fine in Windows 7 and Windows 8. You can find more information about this on the website of the developer. The product you need as a replacement for WinOnCD is Roxio Creator.

0 votes
answered by

Unfortunately there is no patch to use WinOnCD 5 with Windows 7. Since CeQuadrat was bought by Roxio and then by Corel, for some unkwnown and strange reason, this good software was completely messed up by Roxio and now is only a good piece of bloatware

0 votes
answered by

I fully disagree with Adam Black. Roxio Creator and WinOnCD are NOT exactly the same.
The first one was an excellent software, light, easy and very versatile.
The second one is just a bloatware, full of useless utilities, heavy, and a big RAM eater.

0 votes
answered by

I have just tested a solution to let WinOnCD 5 works on windows 7. It's pretty easy: download Windows XP Mode, install WinOnCD 5 on the virtual XP mode.... enjoy it!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...