First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Why can't Adobe Reader PDF documents be edited?

0 votes
asked by (140 points) about Adobe Reader
edited by

Why can't Adobe Reader PDF documents be edited? It seems to me that all it is good for is to transfer and print documents.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

No. You cannot make permanent changes to PDF files using Adobe Reader; however you can perform many edit-like functions using Adobe Reader if the author has enabled these functions using Acrobat 7.0 Professional. For example, you can highlight text and add comments on sticky notes. If you're looking to create and exchange documents, collect and compare comments, and tailor file security to distribute reliable and polished Adobe PDF documents...

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

As Murtuza says, using the free version of the program, you can do basic editing jobs (sticky notes, text highlights). The software allows you to add comments, notes, highlight words or phrases and so on. You can do this using enter image description here and enter image description here buttons. If you want to edit text and images in your PDF file you will need to use Acrobat Pro. The main purpose of the free version of Adobe Reader is to open, share and print PDF files.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...