First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Call of Duty:Modern Warfare 2 problem.

+1 vote
asked by about Steam
edited by

When I click my Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 2, it says the following error:
"Steam.exe (main exception): CMultiFielBlob(pSerialized): Partial field header at end of record". Can you guys help me, please?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
 
Best answer

ye, go to control panel click uninstall program click steam and press repair

0 votes
answered by (264k points)

There is an online solution provided by Steam Support. Practically, you'll need to navigate to the folder where steam is installed and delete everything except the following items:

-steam.exe
-steamapps directory

When restarted, Steam will automatically download the required files, fixing your issue as well.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...