First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Firefox crashes when a site is redirected.

–1 vote
asked by (130 points) about Firefox
edited by

Firefox crashes when a site is redirected. This occurs also when I open some, but not all bookmarks. I can type in the address directly with no problem. What can I do?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (280 points)

i got the same problem too and i just updated it

+2 votes
answered by

my firefox is crashing frequently when i am surfing in net. what should i do

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the problem, I suggest you upgrade the browser to the latest version. Also, make sure you close all unnecessary applications and press Ctrl + Shift + Delete key combination to delete all cache, cookies and temporary Internet files. If the problem persists, check the Firefox crashes - Troubleshoot, prevent and get help fixing crashes page.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...