First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is the shortcut key to open Microsoft Word or Excel directly?

+1 vote
asked by about Microsoft Office Word
edited by

What is the shortcut key to open Microsoft Word or Excel directly?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (210 points)

There isn't one by default. You have to right click the shortcut, click properties, and define a shortcut key from there.

0 votes
answered by

simply we can write (winword) without space in the run menu then enter or your ms-word open windows

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

None of the Microsoft Office programs have a default shortcut to open them directly. However, you can add any key combination to open the applications if you right-click on the launcher and select Properties. After that, select the Shortcut tab, click the None entry next to Shortcut key and press a key from your keyboard. If you will press a letter or a number, Windows will add Alt + Ctrl, but if you press something like F1, F2 and so on, Windows will not add anything and you will be able to open the document using a single key.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...