First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Free Download Manager no longer able to download FLV files

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Free Download Manager

Using Free Download Manager version 3.0 build 848

IE version 8.0

Been using FDM for around 3 months with no problems, but recently (month of August) FDM can no longer download anything from Youtube. No settings have been changed. What is the problem?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

start download and stop download options are not working.
so i can not download from you tube.

0 votes
answered by (980 points)

I can only say that I use FDM 3.0.848 in combination with Firefox 3.5.2 and the FlashGot extension 1.2.0.2 (not FDM's own) and that combination still downloads flv video from Youtube with no hickup's. On freedownloadmanager.org other users have observed the same problem as you have. Unfortunately you don't indicate which browser you use the problem could lie there as well as with FDM. Try my cocktail it still hits.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...