First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Problems with my touchpad.

–1 vote
asked by about Synaptics Pointing Device Driver
edited by

How to fix the touchpad of my laptop?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (200 points)

Its better you get a usb or wireless mouse instead as it isnt to get the touchpad hardware changed.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the touchpad of your laptop, I recommend you update its drivers. Just navigate to the web page of your laptop's manufacturer, identify your computer model, select your operating system and download the latest drivers for the touchpad. After that, press Windows + R key combination, type devmgmt.msc and click OK. Expand the Mice and other pointing devices list, right-click on the touchpad driver and select Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate to the downloaded package, select the driver and install it following the on-screen instructions. If you still have problems with the touchpad, you will need to visit a local service center.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...