First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Repairing Norton AntiVirus.

+1 vote
asked by about Norton AntiVirus
edited by

I want to repair the Norton AntiVirus which is installed in my system, but I cannot remove it through Control Panel. What can I do?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (2.3k points)

You should use a Registry Cleaner or something else, or reinstall Windows. Good luck!

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Go to START → Run → Type "regedit" & Press Enter → A window will open. Then Press Ctrl+F, Type "norton" & Press Enter → Let the window find the registry → If found delete the registry by pressing the Delete button and confirming the delete by clicking on Yes. Then press F3 button and repeat the deleting process as described above until displayed that search item could not be found. I am sure that after this process norton will be removed from ur control panel and the you can repair the norton installation. Reinstall Windows if it doesn't help. GOOD LUCK!!! Ask me if you want to know more.

0 votes
answered by (4.6k points)

Install TuneUp Utilities 2011 and run a Registry Cleaning... :)

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to remove the program from your computer, I suggest you try Norton Removal Tool. It is an application specially designed for removing the Norton products from your PC. After you uninstall the software, try running a registry cleaner from Software Informer database to make sure that there are no leftover registry keys in your system and install the Norton Antivirus again.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...