First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Avast serial number.

0 votes
asked by about avast! Antivirus
edited by

I'm using Avast 4.8 antivirus and I recommended it to all my friends. Now, it is expired and I need a serial number. I don't think that I can use something else beside Avast. How can I get the serial number?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (14.7k points)

If you use Avast Home, you can register it for free. You'll get the serial by email within a couple of minuts (if not seconds). The serial will be valid for about 14 months. If it expires by then, you can register it again, and get a new serial. It really is completely free. I use it for a couple of years now.

If you need a serial for the Pro version, well, then you'll just have to buy it.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

As Kolappan says, you can register the software free of charge. Navigate to the official web page, fill up the provided fields and click the blue Register for Free License Key button. You will receive a license key and the installation instructions via email. You can use this license 1 year. After this period, you will need to register the product again.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...