First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Information about the driver of my PhysX card.

+2 votes
asked by about NVIDIA PhysX System Software
edited by

How do I know if I have the newest driver for the PhysX card?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

If you go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs find "NVIDIA PhysX" and it will tell you what version it is right in the name. Then check that against the latest version you can find on Google basically... that would be a general way to do it.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to know if you're using the latest driver for your graphic card, I recommend you use NVIDIA Update. This utility will scan your hardware configuration and your current driver version and will display the results. If the driver is not updated, it will provide you the necessary resources to install the latest version of the driver. Also, you can configure it to check for updates automatically. I recommend you contact the developers for further details.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...