First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't uninstall or reinstall the antivirus.

+2 votes
asked by about avast! Antivirus
edited by

I can't remove the application from my computer and I can't install another antivirus. Every time I try to uninstall the program, I'm receiving "A setiface error has occurred: 2. Try to reinstall or contact support please" message. I already tried to reinstall it, but it's not working. What can I do?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (4.9k points)

It is written there "contact support" and their support is here: http://www.avast.com/eng/technical_support.html

0 votes
answered by

I can not teinstall the avast , what can i do to get it again ?

0 votes
answered by

i am having the same problem. my avast went bad i uninstalled it then the fun began. when trying to install it i am getting errors. it seems it partially installed it. now i cant even delete it . and reinstallation does not work HELP

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

In order to uninstall the application from your computer, I suggest you use the Avastclear utility. Download the file on your computer desktop, reboot the PC and press F8 to enter in Safe Mode. After that, launch the utility, select the Avast installation directory, click Remove and restart the computer. Now, you can install the latest version of Avast or another antivirus program from Software Informer database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...