First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I'm not able to uninstall Adobe Reader and install the updated version.

+1 vote
asked by about Adobe Reader
edited by

I'm not able to uninstall Adobe Reader and install the updated version. I cannot open any PDF file. Can you help?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)

Try using Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

After that, navigate to Adobe Downloads page, press the yellow Install now button, save the file to your computer and install the program following the provided instructions. If you still have issues opening the PDF files, I suggest you try Foxit Reader, Nuance PDF Reader, or SumatraPDF.

0 votes
answered by

if using XP or vista utilize the "restore" feature that should take care of it for you

0 votes
answered by

You can install and run Windows Installer Cleanup: http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe
Find Adobe that you want to uninstall, then you can install newest version there after at www.adobe.com - I just now did this very thing and it worked!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...