First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I'm unable to uninstall Adobe Reader 7.0.8 from my HP Media Center computer. What can I do?

+3 votes
asked by about Adobe Reader
edited by

I want to install the new version of Adobe Reader, but I'm unable to uninstall Adobe Reader 7.0.8. When I try to remove it, I receive a "This patch package could not be opened. Verify that the patch package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer patch package" message. What can I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.1k points)

You should Download the latest version of Adobe Reader from www.adobe.com and install it. It will itself prompt you to uninstall the previous version before installing the newer version.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to remove the application from your computer, I suggest you to check the troubleshooting guide provided by Adobe Systems Incorporate. Also, you can force Adobe Reader to uninstall using Revo Uninstaller. It is a free utility developed by VS Revo Group that will remove the application by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

After that, try running AdwCleaner 2-3 times in a row to make sure that there are no leftover rogue registry keys or toolbars in your system.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...