First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I clear my system?

0 votes
asked by about Avira Free Antivirus
edited by

My system is infected by Adware, Spyware and Trojans. How can I clear my system?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered by
edited by

I would suggest a system reboot, then after that search for viruses with Avira antivir. After cleaning the system from all the antivirus has found, download and install antispyware software (something like Ad-Aware 2009) and make a search for malware/spyware. After cleaning your system, you should run the virus/malware search regularly (at least once a week) to keep your system clean and healthy.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

I think, you should install any antivirus software. Many of them have boot CDs with antivirus removal tools, as well.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

In order to clear your computer, download and install the latest version of Avira antivirus and reboot your PC. After that, launch the program, navigate to Scanner > Scan, select All files and click OK. After the process is completed, Avira will show you a list with the detected infections and will propose an action. Click Apply and follow the instructions.

–1 vote
answered by

maybe YOU'RE infected & you need a cleaning ;-)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...