First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Pop up messages from HP Product Assistant.

0 votes
asked by (150 points) about HP Update
edited by

I have tried to fix my problem without success. I talked on the phone twice with technicians and still there are pop-ups every time I open the computer. In an online program I was asked to click on HP software update which I don't seem to have on my computer. This installed HP Product Assistant on the PC. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (500 points)
 
Best answer

try uninstalling, but then reinstalling from hp.com. it worked for me.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the problem, go to Start, type msconfig in the Search programs and files list and open the utility. After that, click the Startup tab, uncheck the box next to HP Product Assistant, click Apply and then OK. If it doesn't help, try applying the instructions that you can find on HP Support page.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...