First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The .pdf file is not opening in Chrome browser.

0 votes
asked by (170 points) about Google Chrome
edited by

I'm using Windows Vista as OS and the .pdf file is not opening in Chrome browser. What can I do?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)

By default, Chrome uses a built-in PDF viewer to open PDF documents. In order to solve the issue, I suggest you upgrade the browser to the latest version. If it doesn't work, download and install Adobe Reader from the official web page. Alternatively, download and install Docs PDF/PowerPoint Viewer from Chrome Web Store. After the installation process is complete, open the browser, type chrome://extensions/ in the address bar and check the Enable box next to the PDF utility.

0 votes
answered by

You must have Adobe Acrobat reader installed on your computer, go to Adobe.com and look for it

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

try upgrading your adobe acrobat to 9.1.3

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...