First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can I remove this program?

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Texas Instruments PCIxx21/x515/xx12 drivers.
edited by

I am trying to get rid of unneeded programs on my laptop because it is getting full. I don't know what this program does for me. Can I remove it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

this is not program, but the driver hardware, and it is require for pc card and memory card operation.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

The Texas Instruments PCIxx21/x515 driver is the driver for the PCIxx21/x515 memory card reader. It doesn't occupy much space on your hard drive and I don't suggest you to remove it. But if you want to remove it you can use Add or Remove Programs feature:
If you use Windows XP or bellow you can go to Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs. In the Currently installed programs box, click on the program and then click Remove.
If you have Windows Vista or above you need to go to Start > Control Panel > Programs > Programs and Features. Select the DivX application and on Uninstall.

After that, try running AdwCleaner to make sure that there are no leftover rogue registry keys or toolbars in your system.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...