First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Where can I go to update Firefox?

+3 votes
asked by (150 points) about Firefox
edited by

Where can I go to update Firefox? I was notified to update the browser. There was a screen telling me to download Firefox but then it disappeared.

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

U can Update Firefox in very easy steps
1. go to Help in menu bar
2. then go to check for updates
3. if u have dail up then it takes long (one secret sharing i.e Connect in night after 10 then u got the fastest speed)

+1 vote
answered by

Can I install the update over the existing version, or do I need to uninstall and then install the new version?

0 votes
answered by (14.7k points)

You can install a newer version over an older one with no issues.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to update the browser, navigate to the official web page, click the green Free Download button, save the file to your computer and install it following the on-screen instructions. If you have issues, use Mozilla Support page to get in touch with the support team.

–1 vote
answered by

it should automatically download and then restart when finished

–1 vote
answered by (180 points)

go into help, click check for updates, then it will tell you whether or not you have updates. If its an update to an addon, it will display in the taskbar

–1 vote
answered by (120 points)

Its easy check for updates on site

–1 vote
answered by (200 points)

it should tell you when you need updating, at least my did so :D :)

commented by (14.7k points)
He said that the firefox did tell him

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...