First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can I remove the previous updates?

+1 vote
asked by (160 points) about J2SE Runtime Environment Update
edited by

I'm using J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 and I currently have 4 updates on my PC: 3, 6, 10 and 11. Can I remove the first three without affecting the program function?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (580 points)
edited by
 
Best answer

I think that the currently update is important for your browser! You can try a reinstallation!

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

Yes, you can safely remove the previous updates without affecting the program function. For this purpose, I suggest you use Java Uninstall Tool which will detect the Java versions installed on your computer and remove those that are out of date. Also, you can remove the first three updates through Add or Remove Programs Feature (Control Panel > Uninstall a program).

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...