First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Uninstalling Symantec AntiVirus .

+1 vote
asked by about Symantec AntiVirus
edited by

How can I uninstall Symantec AntiVirus?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered by
 
Best answer

go to start, control pannel,add remove,look for symantec antivirus,click remove,this will remove from your pc.
how to manually remove programs from the add or remove programs too.
(you should see) start ,run,open reged32 ok.

follow this an you will be able to remove it.

+1 vote
answered by

but i loss navmsi that showing erer message how to solw this problme

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

Use these instructions to manually uninstall SAV 10 client:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2005050210381448 :)

(Be aware : Cororate Edition may be LOCKED with a password if you are using managed install. You may not be able to remove it at all if you don't have the VPHOME server password. In that case, I would advise keeping your hands OFF, and getting support from your own network support people.)

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to uninstall the program from your computer, go to Start, type services.msc and open the utility. After that, select one by one SAVRoam, Symantec AntiVirus, Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher, Symantec Event Manager, and Symantec Settings Manager and press the Stop button.

Next, you need to right-click the Windows taskbar and to press the Start Task Manager button. Open the Processes tab, select ccApp.exe and VPTray.exe and press End Process. Next, go to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program, select the Symantec product from the list, press Uninstall and follow the on-screen instructions. Once you finish, run a registry cleaner and reboot the PC.

If you have problems, you can try using Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...