First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't download Acer Empowering Technology.

+1 vote
asked by (130 points) about Acer Empowering Technology
edited by

I can't download Acer Empowering Technology. I pressed on the provided link and I was redirected to Acer web page, but I can't find the package. How can I download the software? I have an Acer desktop and I deleted a part of the Acer Empowering Technology by accident. After that, I deleted everything by formatting the computer. Now, I don't have the program and its CD is not working. I need this program in order to open the video files by remote control.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

Make (Alt+F10)for "e-Recovery" window , and you can Re-install the genuine utilities in 10minutes . Happy New Year !

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

If the installation CD is not working, try running the Fix It utility provided by Microsoft. If it doesn't help, press Windows + R key combination, type devmgmt.msc and click OK. Expand the Disk Drives list, right-click on the driver and select Uninstall. Reboot your computer, press Scan for hardware changes icon from Device Manger and wait for Windows to retrieve the drivers.

Also, go to Start, type regedit and open the utility. Navigate to HKEY-LOCAL-MACHINE > SYSTEM > CurrentControlSet > Control > Class > {4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} and delete the UpperFilters and LowerFilters from the right pane.

If the CD is still not working, navigate to Acer Drivers and Manuals web page, identify your computer model, select your operating system and open the Applications tab. You will find the Acer Empowering Technology utility in the provided list.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...