First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't turn on the Synaptics Pointing Device.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Synaptics Pointing Device Driver
edited by

I can't turn on the Synaptics Pointing Device. I have lost its manual and I can't find it online. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

Look to see if there is a red light on by touch pad..If there is you have turned it off....switch should be beside red light...

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

If you can't turn on the Synaptics Pointing Device, I recommend you update its drivers. Just access the official web page, select your operating system and click the download link. Save the file to your PC, press Windows + Pause/Break key combination and open Device Manager. Expand the Mice and other pointing devices list, right-click on the Synaptics device and select Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate to the downloaded package, select the driver and install it following the on-screen instructions. If you have issues, check the FAQ and Troubleshooting page provided by the developers.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...