First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Media Player information.

0 votes
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

Can I get the names of untitled songs in Windows Media Player?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (720 points)

Not unless you actually change the title yourself, then update the info online. What I do is listen the lyrics, then I go to Google and type in "lyrics" (without the quotes) and type a line of the lyrics. Usually, you will get plenty of results that will tell you the name of the song, artist, etc. I then edit my info manually, then right-click on it and choose update song info. From there, media player usually will have enough info to update it properly.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

If you want to find the name of an untitled song in Windows Media Player, just right-click the file and select Find album info:

enter image description here

If you're connected to the Internet, Windows Media Player should provide information about the song (Name, Artist, Album, Release Year). If it can't find information about the song, you can try using iTunes. Just download and install the application, import the songs, right-click on their icon and select Get Track Names:

enter image description here

Again, if you're connected to the Internet, the application should provide all the information regarding your song. If you want to change the name of the song, you will need to do it manually. You can do this through Windows Media Player. Just right-click the file, select Edit and change the name.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...