First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Phone Explorer is not working on Samsung PC Studio.

+2 votes
asked by (170 points) about Samsung PC Studio
edited by

I am using PC Studio 3.2.1 GJ9. It connects OK to the phone OK, the sync is working, but when I try to use Phone Explorer it does nothing. I have the files on my phone and I want to transfer them to my PC. Can you help?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

In order to fix the issues, I suggest you upgrade the software to the latest version. If this doesn't help, connect the phone to your computer using the USB cable, open the phone drive from My Computer/Computer and transfer the files using copy/paste feature. Alternatively, you can use Samsung Kies.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

if u have the cd, then u can uninstall it off ur computer and reinstall it using the cd. worked for me.
mine went insane after i updated the software

–1 vote
answered by

Exactly the same problem as above.
Says phone connected in all sections of PC studio, except phone explorer, and a box pops up telling me
of a unknown error

–1 vote
answered by (160 points)

Updated the software it seem to work for me. I connect via bluetooth with windows xp home SP3 my phone is T-439

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...