First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I want to know if my version is the latest free one?

0 votes
asked by about avast! Antivirus
edited by

I want to know if my version is the latest free one?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (320 points)

These are the latest update info for Avast! Home Edition (Free)

  • Program: Updated
    (previous version: 4.8.1201, updated version: 4.8.1229)
  • Vps: Updated
    (previous version: 080709-0, updated version: 080723-1)
  • Setup: Updated
    (previous version: 4.8.1201, updated version: 4.8.1229)
0 votes
answered by (320 points)
  • Vps: Updated
    (previous version: 080723-1, updated version: 080724-0)

wow, that was a quick def files update from Avast! ^_^

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

The latest Avast version available is Avast 2014.9.0.2021. In order to check your software version, right-click on the antivirus icon from System Tray and select About avast!. Alternatively, launch the program and go to Help > About avast. If you have an older version installed on your computer, you can update it through Settings > Update option.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...