First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I set an AUTOMATIC UPDATE for selected programs ONLY? %)

+1 vote
asked by about Software Informer

How can I set an AUTOMATIC UPDATE for selected programs ONLY? %)

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (400 points)

The Options only let you receive 'notification of' newer releases. There is no 'automatic update' option.

+1 vote
answered by (4.9k points)

Open SI Client, enter Options, choose Customize notifications and tick the boxes of the programs about which updates you want to be notified, but SI Client does not update any program automatically.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

? SI does NOT update your programs automatically... Or did you mean automatic updates of siClient? Sorry, the same... :(

0 votes
answered by

this application not run automatically

0 votes
answered by (4.9k points)

Go to START -> All programs, choose Software Informer from the list, and open it, then go to Options -> General Settings and tick the "Start at Windows start up" button.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...