First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Movie Maker can't find the files saved on a USB flash drive.

+1 vote
asked by (130 points) about Windows Media Player
edited by

Windows Movie Maker can't find the files saved on a USB flash drive. I'm trying to open them on another computer. Can you help?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

I thing another computer window is damage, or viruses infected.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

Firstly, go to Control Panel > Appearance > Folder Options and click the View tab. Check the box next to Show hidden files, folders, or drives, click OK and try to open the files. If you can't find them, press Windows + R key combination, type devmgmt.msc and click OK. Expand the Universal Serial Bus controllers list, right-click on the driver and select Uninstall. Reboot your computer, connect the USB flash drive, press Scan for hardware changes icon from Device Manager and wait for Windows to retrieve the drivers. Also, update Windows Movie Maker to the latest version. If you still have issues, I suggest you contact Microsoft Support team.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...