First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Sony Vaio Camera utility for VGN CR24G is not detecting my webcam.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about VAIO Camera Capture Utility
edited by

I bought Sony Vaio VGNCR24G last month and I am not able to use the
built-in camera utility. While opening the program, a blue screen appears indicating "NO INPUT". As a result the record and capture button are not functioning. What should I do to rectify the problem?

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (240 points)

sony vaio camera utility for VGN CR23G DOES NOT WORK AND SHOWS "NO INPUT" n the screen after I reinstalled Vista. I ve already tried reinstaliig all the drivers again also

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

I just restarted my laptop and it worked

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

sony vaio camera utility for VGN CR23G DOES NOT WORK AND SHOWS "NO INPUT" n the screen after I reinstalled Vista. I ve already tried reinstaliig all the drivers again also

0 votes
answered by (240 points)

VAIO Camera Capture Utility. no input

0 votes
answered by (240 points)

i bought sony vaio VGNCR24G last month and I am not able to use the
inbuilt vaio camera utility.while opening the programme a blue
screen appears indicating "NO INPUT"As a result the record and
capture button are not functioning.what should I do to rectify the problem?

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

Please use the configuration utility and go to Settings, then make sure you have chosen the right webcam and the blue screen will disappear. Alternatively, check the installation of the webcam in the Device Manager. It's most likely that the camera is not properly installed, so in this case you should acquire the drivers.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...