First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Nokia E63 reset operation.

0 votes
asked by
edited by

I tried the *#7780# code followed by 12345 as the default PIN but I was told that the PIN is wrong. What do I do now?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)
edited by

Since it's impossible to recover the PIN, you will need to send the phone to the warranty service or visit a service shop. The technicians have custom hardware components used to decrypt the phone's security.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)

There is no way to recover or replace the PIN without a hardware box. This can be done at a phone service shop because the box is too expensive for regular user. They can also perform a master reset of the phone.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...