First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is the best software to resize videos downloaded from Youtube?

+1 vote
asked Jul 1, 2013 by jabu (2,400 points)
edited Jul 1, 2013 by Alex Urbach

What is the best software to resize videos downloaded from Youtube?

9 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 8, 2013 by Caroline 5 (1,280 points)
selected Jul 9, 2013 by jabu
 
Best answer

I can't advise you the software that'll download and resize the YT file at once either. But it can be accessed in 2 steps with DVDVideoSoft programs. So you can download the video with one app (Free YT Download) and then convert it with the settings you want using Free AVI Video Converter. Both of them you can find on the official website.

+1 vote
answered Jul 1, 2013 by Alex Urbach (306,420 points)
edited Jul 19, 2013 by Nadia B

There are applications that allow you to download and convert the files in one single operation but these application are not reliable and sometimes you end up with a file which contains errors. I advise you to download the necessary videos you want and then use Handbrake to convert the files to any resolution or format you like.

0 votes
answered Jul 30, 2013

There are applications that allow you to download and convert the files in one single operation but these application are not reliable and sometimes you end up with a file which contains errors. I advise you to download the necessary videos you want and then use Handbrake to convert the files to any resolution or format you like.

0 votes
answered Aug 31, 2013 by Gabriele D.M. (4,550 points)

I'm sorry but you can't resize videos from YouTube, you can only change the extension (from flv to avi, ecc.). For this you can use FreeYouTubeDownloader.

0 votes
answered Oct 9, 2013 by KeLi (280 points)

ytd (youtubedownloadconverter) its the best way....

0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2013 by Mdhady (180 points)

BY only using any video converted u can resize ur video

0 votes
answered Oct 23, 2013 by Muhamamd Rizwan (180 points)

BY only using any video converted u can resize ur video like formate factory

0 votes
answered Jan 7, 2014 by Linda Peng (890 points)

You can use Any Video Converter to cut segments from the youtube videos and crop video size. You can refer to this link to learn how to clip segments and crop video size: http://www.any-video-converter.com/online_help/en/edit_videos.php#q1. You can even select the size and format when you use Any Video Converter to download youtube videos.

0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2014

Use avgo video downloader, its virus free and easy to use
I use it all the time.
You can download it from here:
http://www.freedvdvideo.com/free-video-downloader.php

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...