First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Control Panel is not opening while displaying a pop-up window saying that Windows Explorer has stopped working

+3 votes
asked by (150 points)
edited by

ol Panel is not opening while displaying a pop-up window saying that Windows Explorer has stopped working.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (7.9k points)
edited by

Hi.. I am not an expert at this problem, but there are various reasons why this occurs, depending on the system files and the OS you are using.

Whenever I have this issue, I follow the steps mentioned at this link and it helps.

Hope this would assist you too. Please click on the Link above and it will guide you to the solution page for this error.

Oh.. Also, this would occur with almost all the application going forward, till the time it is resolved. I understand that this is a OS file error. So try the System Scan option first from the link.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

try some great software and antivirus

–2 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

Please restart your computer and continuously press F8 until the service menu appears. Select "Last Known Good configuration that worked" and let Windows restart then try to perform the same operation again to see if you encounter the same error. If the same error appears, you might need to perform a recovery of your OS or even a reinstallation.

You can perform Recovery/Repair with the installation CD of the operating system. You just needs to boot from it and then follow the on-screen instructions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...