First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is eSafe Security Control?

+2 votes
asked by about eSafe Security Control
retagged by

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered by (3.6k points)

eSafe Security Control is a ShareWare.

Here is an extract from the website with a brief description:--

eSafe provides content security, data control, and data leak prevention (DLP) solutions for incoming and outgoing Internet traffic through the edge of the network, including web surfing (web security gateway) and messaging (mail security gateway).

Whether you are a small business facing a specific security threat or an enterprise enhancing your comprehensive security deployment, eSafe's content security solutions and services for web and mail gateways ensure your network edge is safe from external and internal security threats and breaches.

eSafe content security provides the most comprehensive solution for real-time, intelligent inspection of all incoming and outgoing web and mail traffic in the content security market. Offering the performance and scalability needed for your organization to stay flexible and productive, eSafe deeply inspects all content, including legitimate sites, encrypted traffic, and web-enabled applications – and does it with the wire-speed performance required for total transparency.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

eSafe acts as a complete firewall for the entire network of your company. It scans, manages and monitors inbound and outbound traffic. It is a complete solution regarding Internet browsing and messaging. It is using secure certificates to deliver data through an encrypted protocol which means that even if you face an MITM attack, your data is protected at maximum due to encryption protocols. With all the protocols, certificates, filters, firewalls, etc., it offers great performance and it does not interfere with the already running services on your network or your computers.

0 votes
answered by

¿Porque eSafe no evita la entrada e instalación del malicioso buscador DELTA-HOMES...HITACHI...etc.,?

Un auténtico "eSafe Softward" debe impedir la entrada de buscadores maliciosos, o al menos preguntar al usuario si permite o no permite esa entrada.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...