First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

AweSync cannot run in a VPN environment set by AT&T Global Network Client (Beta A). Why?

0 votes
asked by about AweSync
edited by

It is OK with a similar program though, Juniper network's SSL VPN. I've been happy syncing with the SSL VPN and AweSync (Paid version), but my company will allow only AT&T to connect my PC to Lotus Notes.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

This happens because of compatibility issues. If your company suggested a certain application you need to use it because it has been successfully tested and therefore recommended to use for customers/clients. Using something else other than recommended one involves that you know what you're doing and the worst part of this is that you will not receive any support at all.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Hi! I'm from Awesync technical support - do other apps using IMAP work now? Please contact us at support@awesync.com

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...