First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I remove the administration password for Windows 8

0 votes
asked by
edited by

I've recently traveled to visit my old family, and I had a brother living here which traveled to begin his own life in a different country. He left his computer here and said that anyone could take the computer if they wanted, as in to keep, he took the laptop instead and traveled overseas. The problem I've been facing is kind of irritating, he forgot to remove the administration's password of his own account, and whenever I would want to download or install something, I need his permission of his account's password.

We've called him a couple days ago and he said that he'd forgotten his password. There are two accounts on the computer, one is called his own and the other one is Family. The Family one doesn't have a password, but his account has, and I tried restarting the computer pressing F8/F9 and all that, but different options come. I am not sure which Windows I am using, and I have been very frustrated to use the computer. Is there any way for me to remove the password of the administration? I just want to remove it to download/install programs I need to use.

14 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (320 points)

To remove Windows 8 password you can take advantage of SmartKey Windows Password Recovery and it is a professional Windows 8 password recovery tool and it supports Windows 8/7/XP/Vista or even the Server local password or domain password recovery. Only three easy steps can you use to recover Windows 8 password successfully. You can see it from http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/products/windowspasswordrecovery.html

+1 vote
answered by (270 points)

Windows 8 admin password lost I also met before. With the recommendation I used the Ophcrack. But it is not helpful for me. So I used the reset software, Windows Password Recovery Tool, I completed my Windows 8 admin password remover quickly and my data was safe all.
Get it from: [http://www.windowspasswordsrecovery.com]

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

You can use the Family account to change the password to another account. When creating accounts, Windows uses Administrator as primary options, just like in Windows XP or Vista. You can find Usernames in the Control Panel.

0 votes
answered by (380 points)

I found this post useful according to your need, please visit: http://xtendedview.com/computer/windows-8/how-to-set-auto-login-in-windows-8/645/

0 votes
answered by (220 points)

Try to unlock Windows 7 password with Windows Password Key Professional.

0 votes
answered by (480 points)

To remove administration password for Windows 8 you can try two ways: 1. reset disk. If you don't have, you can download Ophcrack to create one. 2. Anmosoft Windows Password Reset(resetwindowspassword.com).

0 votes
answered by (160 points)

Great post help you remove Windows 8 password step by step.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Using PCUnlocker Live CD/USB drive you can remove forgotten Windows 8 admin password easily. Here is the step-by-step tutorial:
http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/crack-windows-8-password.html

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

Want to reset Windows 8 admin password quickly and effectively you can think of Windows Password Killer Software.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

To reset Windows 8 admin password is not difficult, if you use Windows Login Recovery. Last week, I had the same problem as the article talked. My friend recommended me Windows Login Recovery to solve my problem quickly.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...