First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I need a tool like Cheat Engine for my Android non-rooted phone. Is there any available?

0 votes
asked by about Cheat Engine
edited by

Don't want to root, but would like a cheat engine type-time and resources application.

16 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

There isn't a released version of Cheat Engine for Android based devices. Instead, you will need to use another tool called GameCIH which acts like Cheat Engine with limited features, but still useful. Please download the APK file and transfer it to your device and install it. Make sure that Unknown Sources is checked under Developer Options to allow 3rd party applications. Once you complete this step, start GameCIH from your phone and then the application and you can use it like you would use Cheat Engine.

Also, this application needs root permissions because it will modify parts of the memory. There are no available applications which can do this without root capabilities.

+1 vote
answered by

another cheat engine are game killer and game guardian, but they also need root

+1 vote
answered by

I think that the root is very bad idea...because it causes errors in the system and crash the games and slower the operation system.

+1 vote
answered by

You are wrong, root doesn't cause that to ur phone, that it is caused by a bad use of root users, you need to know what u doing and why, plus you need to have an app to act like a guardian to your device (SUper users apps like, Super SU, Superuser, etc), i got mine rooted and I'm getting the most from my phone.
You need to get more inf bout it bro.
Best regards!
Oh and i was looking for an app like Cheat engine haha, I'm currently using game killer cuz It let you make different tweaks at the same time, plus it has a memory editor, or hex editor, so I recommend that one, while it comes Out somthg similar to Cheat Engine

+1 vote
answered by

Rooting is not good.Say you get water danage or somthing brakes on youf phone„if you take it back to the store rooted they won't even messwith it.Also if you flash your sd card your bricked I suggest not rooting.

0 votes
answered by

Okay I'm just going to put this out there rooting a phone does NOT cause errors or system crashes people using the new level of control it gives you without knowing what they are doing does if you root it and just don't mess with things you don't understand then you'll be fine... I really hate when people talk about things they obviously have absolutely no knowledge about. Rooting your phone is something you may want to think about because if you're interested in cheating in games and not risking much it's the only way and in my opinion there's only one cheat app and that's game guardian I have used all three of the previously mentioned ones and that was was the was the most user friendly and accurate but to each their own.

0 votes
answered by

My game killer doesn't work it needed root

0 votes
answered by

Sure, it is possible that accidents can happen while your phone is rooted and they wont do anything, but I suggest that you should get your phone rooted if you feel you can take the responsibility of handling it.

0 votes
answered by

You can unroot it before bringing back to the store.
A rooted phone is the best among androids =)
But its a little bit hard to update

0 votes
answered by

I think root isnt so bad. Also it doesnt slow your phone and make errors if used correctly. If you phone get slower or crash often after using a root yust unroot it. Same if you want to return it to store and use garancy. But you need to know whitch root you re using. I think One X and Droid Razr are the best options, because you can easly completly unroot your phone:

Yust download supersu and go to options and click completly unroot or use other unroot device.

There is a way to completly unroot it with deleating thease 3 files:
/system/bin/su
/system/xbin/su
/system/app/Superuser.apk

So you yust need to use root correctly and know how to unroot your device and nothing can happen to you or your garancy. Also doesnt instal any suspicius programs what need root if your phone is rooted.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...