First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Deleting apps without removing data

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

How can I delete an app without removing data on the app?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (280 points)

if you use an iPad manager like i-FunBox you can have granular-level control over their installation files and directory. You might have to backup and poke around a bit if you’re really concerned about saving a few extra GB.

–2 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by

You can find the data for the respective app from the Android folder or /data. Please notice that this works for Android phones only. The folders with the app will be named something like this: com.COMPANYNAME.PROGRAMNAME. Once you locate this folder, move it somewhere else and delete the software.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...