First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do you hide OpenOffice documents from other people and create a password for the hidden documents?

+2 votes
asked by about OpenOffice
edited by

How do you hide OpenOffice documents from other people and create a password for the hidden documents?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

You can password-protect your document only if you save them as ODT which is the default extension for the OpenOffice documents. Use the File > Save as then you need to check the password option and when you click the Save button, a password field will pop up asking you to set a password. You can hide your files using the built-in Windows feature.

+1 vote
answered by

That is a good idea. I will add a News page. We are still developing this weibtse and I have not officially launched it yet.I am also welcoming Alumni, and for now they can add their personal info with picture trough the Blog page. I will copy and paste it onto a new Alumni page.Have not found the right format for that page yet.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...