First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can I download Google Chrome to Blackberry Torch 9800?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

Can I download Google Chrome to Blackberry Torch 9800?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)
edited by

Google Chrome is only available for Android devices which operate on version 4.0 or higher. You can't install it on your phone because the OS is not supported.

0 votes
answered by (600 points)

You can't download chrome to Blackberry Torch 9800.

0 votes
answered by (240 points)

its for android devices of 4.0 and above and you cant download it on blackberry torch 9800

0 votes
answered by

As a big fan of Google Chrome I fail to see why this is a problem for Blackberry. I appreciate the Android exclusive angle, but you can get Chrome on an Apple device (iOS), so why not Blackberry...? Hopefully the coming migration of Blackberry Messenger to Android and iOS will precipitate the arrival of Chrome on Blackberry OS devices.

For anyone interested here is the BBM article:
http://uk.ign.com/articles/2013/05/14/blackberry-messenger-app-coming-to-android-and-ios

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...