First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I have different words in a cell range C1:C400 and I want to find how many times each word occurred in a database of repeating words in cell range A1:A2000

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How do I do that?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)
edited by

Counting in Excel is done using COUNTIF formula. If you want to count the repeating words in a CELL range please use this formula:

=COUNTIF(A1:A2000,"WORD")

Type this formula in cell A2001 and replace WORD with the one you want to count for.

0 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

Use the following formula in the cell A2001:

=COUNTIF(A1:A2000,"XX")

Replace XX with the word you want the count for.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...