First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Will Microsoft Office 2007 Enterprise work in Windows 8?

+1 vote
asked by about Microsoft Office 2007 Enterprise
edited by

Will Microsoft Office 2007 Enterprise work in Windows 8?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

You need to keep the updated version of Service Pack 3 for you computer. However, the package does not mean that you cannot work with Office 07 in Win8, but yes, in order to work in the compatible version, you need to have it upgraded to SP3. Alos, without SP3, it will run with base minimum, which is actually of no use.

0 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

Microsoft Office 2007 Enteprise works well in Windows 8 environment (both 32 and 64bit). The difference is that after you perform the installation, it is necessary to update the main package to Service Pack 3. You can do this through the Windows Update that is available from the Control Panel or even from the Start Button.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...