First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Lost windows 8 password please help me

0 votes
asked Feb 28, 2013

Hi at all.I need your help.I have lost my password on windows 8-64....

I have tried to startup pc with f8 and shift-f8 to enter in safe mode, but don't function.

What can i do ?
Thanks at all.

13 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 28, 2013 by Charles89 (740 points)

Now the best thing for you is creating a Windows 8 password recovery disk. Actually,when you add a password to your pc,the first thing you should do is creating a disk in case you lost the password. But how to make a password reset disk after you have lost the password ? Follow these:

You need to prepare:
1:A blank CD/DVD or USB flash drive
2.A computer which can link to internet
3.A program called SmartKey Windows Password Recovery

Then let's begin
Step 1.Login to a PC which can link to internet, download and install the program from http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/products/windowspasswordrecovery.html in that PC
Step 2.Run the program and burn to CD/DVD OR USB flash drive
Step 3.Turn to your locked PC, insert the newly create CD or USB to your drive. Reboot the Computer and then follow the instructions,it is very easy to use.

+3 votes
answered Feb 28, 2013 by cheeryking (490 points)

Way 1. Use Previously-created password reset disk
Step 1: Sign in Windows 8 with a wrong password, and then click OK to close the error message.
Step 2: Click the Reset Password link to open the Password Reset Wizard.
Step 3: Insert the previously-created password reset disk in computer, and click Next.
Step 4: Select the inserted password reset disk and click Next.
Step 5: Type a new Windows 8 password and password hint, and then click Next.
Step 6: Click Finish button when Windows 8 password reset is done.

Way 2. Use another Windows 8 administrator account
Step 1: Sign in Windows 8 via another administrator account.
Step 2: Type “user accounts” in the search box and select User Accounts in the search results.
Step 3: User Accounts windows will open, with All Windows 8 user accounts displayed.
Step 4: Select the user account that you want to reset password of.
Step 5: Type a new password twice, a password hint once, and then click Change password button.

Way 3. Use Reset Windows Password Utility
Reset Windows password utilities are regarded as the most widely-used and efficient way to bypass lost Windows 8 password, and Windows Password Recovery Tool is a good example. With this program, you can easily make windows 8 password recovery in 5 minutes.
How-to:
Step 1: Download and install Windows Password Recovery Tool in any PC that you can run as admin.
Step 2: Create a boot Windows 8 password reset CD/DVD or USB drive in seconds.
Step 3: Boot the target Windows 8 PC from the burned boot password reset disk.
Step 4: Reset the forgotten Windows 7 user password within 3 clicks.
Step 5: Sign in Windows 8 without password on its logon screen.

More info: http://www.windowspasswordsrecovery.com/forgot-windows-8-password.htm

0 votes
answered Mar 11, 2013 by arenas (300 points)

The fastest way is resetting the lost password with Windows Password Unlcoker,this software is easy to use,you can reset Windows 8 password by yourself

0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2013 by jong.xing (270 points)

Windows 8 password lost I also met before. With the recommendation I used the Ophcrack. But it is not helpful for me. So I used the reset software, Windows Password Key, I completed my Windows 8 password recovery quickly and my data was safe all.
Get it from: http://www.lostwindowspassword.com/windows-password-recovery.htm

0 votes
answered Mar 28, 2013 by yangzheng812 (220 points)

An great post on Windows 8 password recovery can help you.

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2013 by walks_stewart (200 points)

The latest version of Windows Password Unlocker now supports Windows 8 password recovery, have a try.

http://www.passwordunlocker.com/knowledge/windows-8-password-recovery.html

0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2013 by Goncpwbpxis (480 points)

Most time safe mode cannot help if you want to password reset in Windows 8. Here I will recommend you to use reset software, Anmosoft Windows Password Reset http://www.resetwindowspassword.com , which is quick, simple and effective. No matter you want to reset administrator or local account, and no matter you want to reset or change password, or create a new account, It all can help you complete.

0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2013 by Miesegiboew (180 points)

Most peole like to say to use safe mode to reset Windows password, but also most people will meet the problems like above. So if we can choose one effective way at first when lost password, time can be saved. So I recommend to use Windows Password Killer Software.

0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2013 by Hopewu (180 points)

I am very sorry to hear you lose windows 8 password. Here I will introduce you three useful methods which help you reset your password quickly.

  1. Reset disk. If you have, you can reset directly. If you not, you can use the following ways.

  2. Reset software. You can use Windows login Recovery to reset or change password, or create a new account.

  3. Reinstall system. Maybe it is your last choice.

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2014 by Edward Popko (140 points)

Boot your computer from PCUnlocker Live USB and it enables you to reset forgotten Windows 8 password instantly.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...