First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to convert a Microsoft Word file to Adobe PDF?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

How to convert a Microsoft Word file to Adobe PDF?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (1.1k points)

Microsoft Office 2007 and later versions have this feature, so you don't need any third party software. If you have an older version, you can download a plugin from Microsoft websites. Word documents can be converted to pdf files using online converters as well.

+1 vote
answered by
edited

Click on the office button on the top left of your screen, then click on save as. From there, you should find (PDF). It is right under (file name). Once you have selected (PDF), click save. Make sure you know where you saved it. It may automaticly pop up when you have completed the process.

Or you could go to http://www.online-convert.com/

All you need to do is click on the websight above, then click on document converter. There is a varity of selections to chose from and yes, there is a PDF format in there.

Hope this helps.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)

If you have Microsoft Office 2007 then you can use the official released plug-in which adds support for saving as PDF. In other case, you can use a virtual printer which in exchange of saving a file it prints(saves) your document to PDF file format. Download and install the package and then open your document instead of Save choose Print. Select CutePDF Writer and click Print. A window will appear asking where do you want to save your file as PDF format.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

I'm using this to convert Word to PDF directly. :)

0 votes
answered by (600 points)

Open your word file\Menu(or file)\save as\ (in new window under file name select) save as type (choose PDF)\save

Now your Word Converted to PDF.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...