First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is the best software to remove viruses and malware like "Memory Fixer"?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

What is the best software to remove viruses and malware like "Memory Fixer"?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

I would recommend 3 softwares:

  1. If you are using the registered version of Windows, then use MSSE 4.2.223.0, i.e., Microsoft Security Essentials, which is free.
  2. If you want a explicit use of the malwares, use Malware Bytes, AntiMalware Pro version 1.70.0.1100, build date 12/15/2012 3.19.28 AM, which is shareware.
  3. Also, if you want to use a all in one, you can use ESET Nod 32, which I would say is the best, but is costly, however, shareware.

Links for all:

Eset Nod 32
http://nod32.software.informer.com/
MSSE
http://microsoft-security-essentials.software.informer.com/
MBAM
http://malwarebytes-anti-malware.software.informer.com/

0 votes
answered by (1k points)

one of te best anti virus programs is AVG it.s got a free verson or a full buyable one that i have got

0 votes
answered by (7.9k points)

The only problem with GMER is that it is based for high end or advanced users. Also, with it scanning the Kernel, it at times hangs the system and it also makes changes to the OS itself, if not properly used. I know GMER is real good, as I have also used it, but still.

–1 vote
answered by (309k points)
edited by

Although the applications mentioned in Vishal Bakhai's post are extremely good and highly recommended, I would like to offer a different approach. Sometimes even if you use antimalware applications or antivirus solutions, there may be leftovers. It means that there could be additional threats hidden in the kernel level of your OS.

To prevent it and scan at a deeper level, you can use GMER. This application scans the services up to Kernel level, meaning that it detects the files that tampered with your OS. Download and install the application and perform a search. If you find any items in red, right click each one of them and select Delete. This way you know that the malware has been deleted completely.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...