First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My mobile LG P970 requests a Google account and password but I've forgotten them. How do I log in to my phone?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (240 points)

If you can't remember your Google account information (username and password), how about just making a new one. This is how I would solve this problem. Just create a new account (gmail) and you can then do your thing with your mobile device.

0 votes
answered by

Go with what swiker said, and write the account info on the notes app on your iPod/iPad/iPhone.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

In case you have forgotten the account or pattern you can solve this using a different method.

Please install Android SDK tools then connect the phone to the computer. Start a Command Prompt and type: adb shell. Input the next command: rm /data/system/gesture.key then restart your phone. Once the phone restarts, connect it back to the computer and use the shell again, you will need to type the following commands now:

adb shell
cd /data/data/com.android.providers.setting­s/databases
sqlite3 settings.db
update system set value=0 where name=’lock_pattern_autolock’;
update system set value=0 where name=’lockscreen.lockedoutpermanently’;
.quit

After this, input any pattern and the phone will be unlocked.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...