First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Driver Package - Nokia Pccsmcfd “LegacyDriver” found in Add or Remove programs. It occupies a lot of space, do I need it?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

Do I really need this on my PC? I do not have Nokia anymore.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

This file should not occupy more than 30KB of space. Though yes, since you do not have Nokia phone anymore, please you can delete the same. However, APPWIZ shows incorrect info for this.

You can check my answer here :
http://software.informer.com/forum/post/9686/#p9686

–2 votes
answered by (100k points)

The driver was used by Nokia phones and since you don't have a Nokia phone, it is useless to keep it and you should remove it. It will have no impact on your Windows system as it's not a system driver.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...