First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What are the benefits of the Software.Informer client?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

Could you please tell me the advantages of installing Software Informer client? Can it detect viruses? Can it tell me what is the problem with my software?

Thanks!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

This client & site only links you to the wrodl of softwares, latest, old. One of the best things about SI is that it provides a complete list of even the oldest versions which were available, though some might not work due to the links no longer valid by the publishers & developers.

Thus I agree with Andrew that the SI is not a AV programme or a Malware sercher, yes, it updates you on those wares everyday though.

–3 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

Software's Informer client is used to provide latest updates for the installed applications and drivers on your computer. It provides links, latest versions and a list of all the applications with details about each one. It's not an antivirus solution though and it's not a software diagnostic utility.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...