First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Software Informer keeps offering me Bios Update 09QA but the installation consistently fails. Can you help me please?

+2 votes
asked by (140 points)
edited by

Samsung on Software Informer keeps offering me Bios Update 09QA but the installation consistently fails. My Samsung model number is NP300E5A-A06DX. All other updates I receive are successful.

17 Answers

+2 votes
answered by
edited by

The same story. My model is Samsung NP300E7A Windows 8.

+2 votes
answered by
edited by

The same thing with Samsung NP300E4A. I tried it in Windows 7 and Windows 8.

+2 votes
answered by

I'm having the same issue, but i noticed the Bios was 0 bytes and I tried to update it from 08QA to 09QA and the update -failed..
my laptop is a Samsung NP300E5A-A02UB and i was using SW Update any idea folks?

+2 votes
answered by

about 09QA: Samsung support response: the problem is known. the server work is underway. solution - wait for completion (sorry for my English - Google translator :) )

+2 votes
answered by

I have the same problem. Update 09QA still fail

NP300E5A S05FR

+2 votes
answered by

I am having the same BIOS update problem.
NP300E5A-S01SG
Why isn't Samsung addressing this problem?
Frustrated.

+2 votes
answered by (180 points)

answers.informer
Hello, Guest #26069440

My Account
My Activity
Logout

Questions
Users
Ask a Question

Interesting
Recent
Most votes
Most answers
Unanswered
My questions

Software Informer keeps offering me Bios Update 09QA but the installation consistently fails. Can you help me please?

+2 votes
answered by

Same Problem. With my NP300E7A-A03DE. Bios Update Ver 09QA failed. 0 Byte Download. Any Help?

+2 votes
answered by

this is a bios 08QA fault. You should manually turn back to bios 07QA (download from here http://sbuservice.samsungmobile.com/upload/BIOSUpdateItem/ITEM_20120521_535_WIN_07QA.exe) it won't update automaticly you should extract files from the .exe by setting permittions on __Samsung_Update folder in %temp% forbidding deleting files only allowing creation, so that program count't delete them after quiting/ you'll fing 07QA.rom there and then run "winflash.exe 07QA.rom /svs /sv /sd" flash the bios manually. then you'll be able to flash 09QA bios

http://sbuservice.samsungmobile.com/upload/BIOSUpdateItem/ITEM_20121108_816_WIN_09QA.exe

+1 vote
answered by
edited

Hi, I had the same problem I simply downloaded this custom 07QA bios from the link below:

http://www.mediafire.com/?zgyk15qydj7kp85

Once you have downloaded the .rar file you need to extract it and run the file named "Flash" from the extracted folder (this file has .bat extension) this will automatically revert your BIOS to 07QA then you can simply download lasted version (09QA) from this link:

http://sbuservice.samsungmobile.com/upload/BIOSUpdateItem/ITEM_20121108_816_WIN_09QA.exe

and run it as an Administrator to update to the latest version... Thanks

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...