First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I attach a "Download now" button to the music videos on YouTube?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

How can I attach a "Download now" button to the music videos on YouTube?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (200 points)

I would simply use Internet Download Manager to download the videos and play them using VLC media player. you should try it too

0 votes
answered by

I thought you couldn't. Now you can? I mean, isn't that plazeurising? Ai yai yai...

–1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

You can add a Download Button by using an add-on/extension/plug-in available in the add-ons gallery available for every browser.

For Chrome you can use the WebMarket filled with extensions, for Firefox you can use the Add-ons gallery and for the Internet Explorer browser you can use Iegallery's add-ons. Back in the days Opera used widgets but now they use extensions, just like Chrome and the website is accessible by following this link.

These are the most common and most used browsers that you can use with support for add-ons.

–1 vote
answered by

hey,

Though downloading YouTube videos is not legal & it's not permitted by YouTube but If you and I were producers,we can allow YouTube downloading only if intended for fair use. Also you gonna find many youtube videos which is under creative common license and reuse is permitted. So you can download those kind of videos and also reuse it.
Here is the video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqDqrE_v6pE explaining how to use dap and get a download button while playing youtube videos.

–1 vote
answered by

I agree with you that youtube doesn't allow downloading their videos because they want their visitors to visit their website again and again, so that
they can chare their advertisers for displaying relevant ads on them. You recommended using DAP but It doesn't give you option to download videos in mp3. Here is
the free youtube to mp3 converter which I personally use http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nBKaGFLHcEI .

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...